BirdLife International. (2017). Melanerpes erythrocephalus (amended version of assessment). Retrieved February 23, 2018, from The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2017-3.RLTS.T22680810A118537463.en.
That is information of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species 2017 (BirdLife International, 2017).
Base on evaluation criteria for Evaluating Information – Applying the CRAAP Test: currency, relevance, authority, accuracy, and purpose, I believe the source of The IUCN is a reliable source.
Firstly, due to the nature of the organization, all the data listed on ICUN website is current and accurate. It is an open source of information for the public to access with the intention of educating and raising awareness. That website gives general information about features of the red-headed woodpecker, and therefore everybody, e.g. researchers, students, even amateur bird-watchers, can recognize that bird easily by legible information. Besides, that information also makes readers understand about habitat as well as factors threatening the woodpecker’s life.
Secondly, that data provided on the website is credible and persuasive. That is, information and evidence are cited detailly from scientific articles and research, etc., especially, bird illustration images are from the sources like Search BirdLife International for this species, Search NatureServe Explorer for this species (North America), Search the Encyclopedia of Life for further information about this species.
Last but not least, this article was amended and published in 2017, and therefore readers can access the latest data about the red-headed woodpecker. Moreover, this article is contributed by many famous authors in nature conservation field and is censored strictly by the BirdLife International of the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Overall, it is thanks to a useful information source that I can build a part of my profile about the red-headed woodpecker, e.g. scientific name, identifying characteristics, habitat, and causes of the decrease in the quantity of that bird.